Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joël Mercier

Would you bother?

Recommended Posts

Would you bother grinding a 3/32" 1095 paring knife pre-HT? I know it should fully harden around 1/16" deep so theoretically it should completely through harden in a 7secs oil. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I might grind a little, but it's not necessary.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I thought, but wanted to be sure :D. Thanks!

Guess I'll grind it all post HT. Ceramics will do a quick work hard or not.

Edited by Joël Mercier

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm  a coward and lazy.  I want to do any drilling for scales and at least enough grinding g to start things off right before HT. But I don't think it's absolutely necessary and on a small blade might encourage warping in the quench. So I'll cop out and say "maybe".

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a hidden tang so no drilling before HT. From my point of view, grinding it all after HT is the lazy way :lol: because I won't have to deal with warps. My new and beloved home made 2x72 sure changed my approach. 

IMG_20190111_164529.jpg

Edited by Joël Mercier

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...