Jump to content
Zeb Camper

Viking age Anglo-saxon sword. In need of some guidance.

Recommended Posts

Hello all! More progress. 20191004_142614.jpg20191004_142840.jpg20191004_150635.jpg

I decided it was getting so thin that I'd better grind those grooves that didnt weld instead of pushing them deeper into the bar not knowing how deep they went. A couple of these lines looked kind of dark. I didn't dare etch to see if they turned into bright decarb lines on the off chance they are delams and I would seal the sword's fate by filling the crack with oxides. Instead I pumped a bunch of wd40 into it and I figure I'll run another hot welding pass over them. 

My bar is maybe an inch or so wide before the tip and around 3/16" thick, and it tapers to a quarter or a touch more at its max width of maybe 1 1/2" 

What say ye about that? All good in the hood? I'm thinking about making a guillotine tool with fuller dies. 6" diameter? 

Edited by Zeb Camper
More not "ore"!... seal not deal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My last one of those got that far with no problems.  Until I found it had problems.  I had a few short bits of edge bar not sticking, and nothing I did could get them to weld.   :(  Good luck to you, man, and may the demons of delam not find your address! 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!

Yeah, they are just different looking enough to make me uneasy. If it were a seax I wouldnt be so worried. The tip portion of the welds look great though! The lines are in the middle of the sword. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I made a fullering tool today. I thought I took a picture, but I guess not. 

I looked at the lines. I think I'm in the clear. I used a flap wheel to grind it. I think sometimes when they get worn out they get down into the soft spots (the spots with a little less carbon). The whole blade has faint lines you can see now. I think that's the wd40 getting rid of the steel dust and giving that added contrast sort of like how clear coat makes paint pop. I may still take another welding heat and go over the whole blade to up my chances of success. The official measure is 30 1/2" long, 1 7/16" wide at the widest tapering to 15/16" before the tip. It is as I said 3/16" at its thinnest to a touch over 1/4" at its thickest. I think I'll come in 3.5" for the tang to hopefully stretch to 7" giving me some wiggle room. That leaves me 27" to try and get a 31+- " blade length. I think I'm gonna have to forge it really close to final shape :mellow:

I've got a little extra money... I'm thinking about an OBM 2x72. I guess I might as well get the 6" contact wheel...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I didnt quite get the length or width I was after. I'm about 1 3/4" wide and 29" long. I ran out of gas forging the fuller. It's as thin as I care to make it. 

I guess i need to go find a historical exception to justify finishing this blade. 20191006_141257.jpg

In other news, my new OBM will be on it's way soon! I fell into a pit of self loathing immediately after that purchase. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks good!  There are some smaller Anglo-Saxon swords, or you could always say it's elvish. ;)

Loathe not!  As soon as you use that grinder the first time you'll wonder how you ever lived without it.  

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! I found a lil' bitty sword earlier. It wasn't Anglo-Saxon either. So there had to have been a similar sword forged by some "bubba" bladesmith. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/6/2019 at 12:33 PM, Alan Longmire said:

There are some smaller Anglo-Saxon swords, or you could always say it's elvish. ;)

 

On 10/6/2019 at 2:10 PM, Zeb Camper said:

I found a lil' bitty sword earlier. It wasn't Anglo-Saxon either.

So just change the name of the thread ;)

 

"The making of Bubba the Elf's side sword"

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:lol: :P I was meaning I found one that was scandanavian around the same size (those I believe tend to be larger), but that's a pretty good idea there! 

 

At least I learned how not to make one. I have that info recorded above, and I know next time to start with a larger stack. This would've worked good if there were one more core bar, or if I had used 7/16" instead of 3/8". Probably would have worked had I not ground the bars flat. Oh well :rolleyes: I think it will be a very wieldable blade if I dont grind through it. I've got around 3/32" edge thickness and probably 1/8" thick in the thinnest point of the fuller. I think the trick will be to straighten everything very carefully before grinding. 

 

I wish I could work on this piece o' junk. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Zeb Camper said:

I wish I could work on this piece o' junk.

Patience laddie. It's just like learning to play guitar. Slow now, fast later.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/6/2019 at 11:10 PM, Zeb Camper said:

Thanks! I found a lil' bitty sword earlier. It wasn't Anglo-Saxon either. So there had to have been a similar sword forged by some "bubba" bladesmith. 

 

There's an Anglo-Saxon one in the British Museum that is quite slender and light weight. I believe the complete sword weighs about 750gram.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I forged out a square of wrought and added that to the cut off sword core that I previously added 1080 square to make up a langsax preform. 

 

It measures about 26" long, 1 3/8" wide and tapering from 5/16" to around 1/4"... I wonder if I could fishmouth a tang on it and make another sword :huh:

 

Edit: I dont think so. Still not enough material. Better just make a big ol' sax. 

20191012_134118.jpg

20191012_160321.jpg

Edited by Zeb Camper

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just found this thread. Awesome work mate...so so much work. I wish you all the very best and look forward to more.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Files and paper from here. Got some millscale ground off and a quick etch. The pattern is mostly centered up. 20200112_170831.jpg20200112_170524.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That looks great Zeb

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Rob Toneguzzo said:

That looks great Zeb

 

Indeed it does!

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What they said!

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...