Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JohnCenter

Glue starved and handle scales and liners

Recommended Posts

I may be over thinking this, but I was reading about how a Maker should inlet or dimple the centers of the handle scales on full tang knives to create room for epoxy. This way it is not a glue starved between the tang and scale.

But what about when using liners? Do you inlet/dimple scales, affix liner, then re-dimple/inlet again after liner has cured to scale?

what is the process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’ll typically scuff all of the mateing surfaces in opposing directions with a 60 grit belt to give the epoxy traction. 

Not saying it’s right or optimal but it’s what I do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me too. That's what I do.

 

But I've read Stacy on BF saying he cuts out the inside of his scales and Nick Wheeler has a few tutorials where he drills shallow dimples into the scales to give room for the glue. Got me thinking- how does that work with liners? 

Liners to scale is just glued (and starved), but then after drill shallow through both, glue to tang... and problem solved?

 

I don't know. Probably over thinking, but wanted to throw the question out there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just read about this when researching other things (using Loctite 330 structural  adhesive) and it seems the consensus with liners is to superglue them to the scales and then swiss cheese the tang and liner/scale unit to make epoxy rivets. For epoxy, the Loctite stuff doesn't like gaps.  And some epoxies don't like some liner materials.  You might try using your epoxy to stick a bit of liner material to both steel and wood, then see how easy or not it is to peel off.  If it peels right off, Corby bolts might be something to think about instead of pins.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's what I did on my last full tang. I got the idea from Marshall Hall. I did similar on the scales and just swiss cheesed the liners like Alan said. 

On top of hollowing the in the tang, the knife was also distal and proximal tapered. It ended up much lighter than it looked. 

MVIMG_20181008_152558.jpg

FB_IMG_1549409224305.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will go over the tang and scale with a carbide burr in the dremel to create a little more that what a 60 grit sand will offer in terms of epoxy space. Have had to remove a couple of handles and noticed a few areas of starvation. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On bigger handles I'll countersink the holes on the underside of the scale, pin holes are countersunk by default.

Some handles I'll drill little holes (4mm) in the tang and then through into the scales for 1-2mm to form a glue bridge through the tang

Always file notches in the pins to make space for epoxy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad my question wasn't as OCD as I'd imagined!

Also, Ive gained some great tips in the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×