Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Garry Keown

Makeing edge scribes

Recommended Posts

Soon after I started making knives I made a edge scriber but was having to keep adjusting it for the various thickness of blades I have been using so over the last week I set out to make another two in between doing other things.

I cut a couple of lengths from an old farm implement shaft 

 

dRHoC0tl.jpg

 

After giving them a clean up they needed a flat ground down the length of them with a hole drilled and tapped for a 1/4 inch bolt and a 3/8 hole drilled for the scriber shaft 

 

v3OHw9Vl.jpg

 

A couple of 3/8 bolts and a concrete nail are the other parts needed. Bots are cut to length and a flat grond down the length for the locking bolt to seat on and a hole for the scribe pin 

 

bzXTBjGl.jpg

 

The scribe pins cut (and sharpened) from the concrete nail  

 

28AoX0el.jpg

 

And assembled ready to go with one for the .125,(1084 and 12C27) .156 (1095) and .170 (1075 steel I most often use.  

 

h0wE8A1l.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three, maybe four years I've been meaning to make something similar to what my mentor did.......and I'm still using drill bits :lol:

If I understand correctly you place the flat of the blade on the flat of the tool and then scribe?

Interesting, different approach to the few I've seen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Gerhard Gerber said:

Three, maybe four years I've been meaning to make something similar to what my mentor did.......and I'm still using drill bits :lol:

If I understand correctly you place the flat of the blade on the flat of the tool and then scribe?

Interesting, different approach to the few I've seen.

Yes that is how they work. Simple but very effective and cheap to make so having one each for each thckness of material we use is very efficient. I usually have the blade in the vice to file in the sharpening notch and mark them then.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Garry. I’ve also been meaning to make one. I like your design and will have to ‘borrow’ it :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Charles du Preez said:

Thanks Garry. I’ve also been meaning to make one. I like your design and will have to ‘borrow’ it :)

An 1 1/2 inch square block would be just as effective Charles. I had the round bar so used that, besides the round feels good in hand.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty slick little scribe! Could you describe a bit how you calibrate/adjust these to match the centers of the various thicknesses? With the scribes ive made that has been the most challenging part, it takes a good while of fumbling around for me to get it close.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 hours ago, Connor Lyons said:

Pretty slick little scribe! Could you describe a bit how you calibrate/adjust these to match the centers of the various thicknesses? With the scribes ive made that has been the most challenging part, it takes a good while of fumbling around for me to get it close.

I hold it onto the blade  and lightly set the locking screw and mark from both sides hoping for the marks to be about 35thou apart (for pre heat treat grinding) and then it is a simple tap with the handle of the small spanner if it needs correcting before tightening the lock screw. With one for each steel thickness it is set and forget.

Edited by Garry Keown

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...