Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bob Ouellette

Heat treating a chisel grind

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I forged my first chisel ground blade, a chef's knife, is there any noticable difference in the heat treatment? I'm wondering about the possibility of warping in one direction or another due to the asymmetrical geometry.

The knife in question, in case anyone wants a peak.

IMG_20190809_165609-800x600.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only chisel ground kitchen knife I did was in W2 and clayed for a hamon and it did not warp. Even so, a softer spine makes straightening a breeze. But an asymmetrical grind indeed does increase chances of warpage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Grinding after HT should take care of that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Garry Keown said:

Grinding after HT should take care of that

Yep, except when you want a hamon or just when you use a shallow hardening steel. 

Also @Bob Ouellette traditionally, this blade type has a slight hollow on the other side. Without it, sharpening is a bit awkward.

Screenshot_20180725-073259.png

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks @Joël Mercier. I have to go to work today to pick up some paperwork, so I'm going to use our 20" disk sander to add that slight hollow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...