Jump to content
Conner Michaux

“Karambit grind”

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I’m curious on how people grind karambits, or any blade with an inward curve in it.  

I’m not really a fan of karambits, but the inward curving blade is very interesting, and id like to try something like it.  I have access to an 8 inch wheel belt grinder, but I got a new (old but new to me) 2x42 with the tiny 4 inch wheel I think, at the bottom. I’m guessing these grinds have to be done with a small wheel. And into the next question, I drew out this knife design and it has what I think is called a swage on it, that is also inward curving. How would I grind that into the blade ? I’m probably not going to make this design, as it is heavily inspired from another makers design, and it’s pretty much exactly what the other makers knife looks like. I’m just curious on how you would grind the swage. 

image.jpg

Edited by Conner Michaux

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've cut belts doing a similar grind on Kukri, all I can figure out is using a 2" wide belt there's minimum radius that curve can have or you will cut the belt(?)

For a smaller curve you need a 1" wide belt, and least that's my logic.

 

I want to make a Karambit as well, but the only option seems to be the 1x72 belt on the wheel, and I don't want a hollow grind.

 

I'm open to being schooled on the subject....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I would grind sharp inward curves (kerambit) with the edge of the belt tracked over to one side, thats not easy and would require extra hand finishing, but I think it would work.

for less severe curves like on your swedge Connor, I would grind vertically on a big wheel.

 

It would be a good idea to do a practise piece in mild steel, or even wood, to get a feel for the movement your hands have to make, the smoother you curve the better your bevel turns out.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd do that swedge vertically on the 8" wheel.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do it on the edge of the platen. You can even round part of the platen edge to keep from digging in too much. Think less in terms of 2d and flat planes, and more like carving. That was the advice given to me by Mr. Knight when I basically asked this same question.

 

 

MarcusBigKukri.jpg

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...