Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ATLSteve

A thin fillet knife questions

Recommended Posts

’m bought this thinking I would make a fillet knife. I started figuring out how to grind my initial bevel before heat treating. Then I read that you shouldn’t thin the knife more than 0.08" Before heat treating it. This knife is only one 1/6" of an inch. Should I not do initial bevel and just heat treated and then grind a final bevel?

 

Thanks 

 profiled  knife  .jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That'd be fine. You'll have to quench it often to keep it cool. I think you could thin it a little. You may want to get rid of the vertical grinder marks, or take it to a high grit. This helps eliminate stress points and up the chances of a successful quench (no cracks). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're welcome. And by "quench I just meant dunk in water between grind passes. 

Best of luck!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...