Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Joshua States

Next axe attempt (WIP)

Recommended Posts

I Built the starting bars a few years ago and found them again recently so I figured I would give this a shot. 

The starting bar is 3/4" thick, 2" wide and 4" long.

I cut the end where the blade bit goes and welded a handle on it.

Cut end V2.jpg

 

Then I drew out the shank. I Jim's video he says to make the shank 1-5/8" wide, but it certainly doesn't look that wide in the video and I couldn't imagine how you could make the cheeks less than 2" tall starting that wide, so I made mine 1-1/8" wide. It was hard enough with that smaller width getting it 4-3/4" long.

Side view v2.jpg

 

I put that little bevel in the end of the shank.

 

Belly view 2.jpg

 

Then I cleaned the weld boogers off the front end. (well, most of them anyway)

I'll go clean this up a lay out the next steps.

 

End view V2.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Joshua,good job,glad to see you're trying this out.

In the third photo from top,those aren't cold-shuts,looking straight at the edge of stock? If so,i'd grind those out before you go about shaping things further.

(sorry if i'm seeing things).

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looking good mate. Best of luck 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, jake pogrebinsky said:

Joshua,good job,glad to see you're trying this out.

In the third photo from top,those aren't cold-shuts,looking straight at the edge of stock? If so,i'd grind those out before you go about shaping things further.

(sorry if i'm seeing things).

You are seeing things correctly. I needed to bring a bit more down from the head area to get the length JA recommended and got a little overlap in the forging.

I need to do some clean up before laying out the shank. Thanks for reminding me.

 

14 hours ago, Rob Toneguzzo said:

Looking good mate. Best of luck 

Thanks Rob. I have two people asking me to make them an axe. I really have to get this figured out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Joshua States said:

I need to do some clean up before laying out the shank.

Excellent,Joshua,it looks like you're happening on this,right on!

 

From experience i know how both the top and bottom edges of an axe blank suffer in forging.(They're also challenging to correct,as few if any of sections of curvature would lay against any surface you may have on your anvil...unless like some Swedish shops you actually forge special top-tools/bolsters for that specific axe shape).

I'll even be a total wuss and go ahead and confess that i no longer even use a prick punch for laying out.On number of occasions the marks from my small square punch have grown into fairly unpleasant(both visually and structurally)stress-riser issues...But that's going a bit far,i'm sure you know what effect your marking system will have.

Best of luck,man!Happy forging!:)

(and safe&happy holidays:) 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, jake pogrebinsky said:

confess that i no longer even use a prick punch for laying out.

My wife turned me on to white charcoal pencils. The marks stay very visible at high heat.

 

I also just noticed your signature line about the Czar. That reminded me of one of my favorite Broadway musicals and a scene with the villagers and their Rabbi.

Villager: Rabbi, do you have a blessing for the Czar?

Rabbi: A blessing for the Czar? Sure. May God bless and keep the Czar......far away from us!

 

Happy Thanksgiving!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...