Jump to content

Recommended Posts

When ordering some ferric chloride crystals I was sent ammonium persulfate instead.  It appears to be a strong oxidizer.  Have any of you tried it for etching Damascus?

IMG_7699_opt

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Appears not. Are you going to try it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a little experience with it etching circuit boards, but never tried it with pattern weld.  Honestly, I didn't know it was still a thing.

 

As a PCB etchant, I believe it is less aggressive that ferric chloride.  Perhaps that is a good thing?  We all dilute our ferric by 4:1 or so.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies.  All that I've had a chance to try it was just a brief dip on an unhardened blade where I tseemed to work pretty well.  From what I've picked up online is that it works best when preheated to around 100 degrees F where Ferric Chloride doesn't require preheating.  I may play around with it more when I have a blade ready for the final etch.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...