Jump to content

Recommended Posts

41 minutes ago, Don Wilwol said:

being slower surely does give the impression of patience. 

 

:lol: That it does.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Ross Vosloo said:

 

Hey Gerhard

 

its funny, i just put up a short video on my instagram today about this. i too cant find pin stock. so i use arc welding rods. 2.5mm are someof the most common, take them to your anvil and gently hammer the flux off, clean with a bit of sand paper and you have a 2.5mm pin. thats what i use for my line up pins

The struggle is real! :lol:

 

I got some 4mm stainless rods and tubes along with the 1070, thanks for the tip, just so happens I have a pack of utterly useless 2.5mm welding rods B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, Alan Longmire said:

 

I was told a long time ago that patience (or specifically the lack thereof) is why few young craftsmen are true masters, even if they've been doing it for a few years.  I am a lot more patient than I was when I started, but I'm still waiting to be patient enough... :rolleyes:  That's where hand tools are better than power tools for some things.  It's hard to be patient grinding a blade when you have the ability to blow through steel as fast as you press it to the belt.  

 

 

This is a battle for me, I would not list impatience as one of my major flaws, but when it comes to handcraft I've equally been in awe and disgust of my father, awe at his results, disgust at how long it takes! :lol:

We have established here that I work slowly, looking at the sheaths my dad makes me I figure if he made knives, his would be better than mine, but he's make 1 for my 10.

 

Just realized I need to update my list of flaws to include impatience, I wanted to list my fishing credentials as proof of patience, until I realized nymphing in a freestone river is my gold standard and I suck and baiting and waiting :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2020 at 3:40 PM, Dan Hertzson said:

 

Could you use a simple pin vise (without handle or swivel) in the drill press for this?  Here are some from MSC that seem affordable.

 

8649194-24.jpg

 

 

I can get these, horribly expensive, but it'll work!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...