Jump to content

1070 heat treat temp range?


Recommended Posts

From what I've been able to google up the recommended temperature for 1070 is 1450F-1525F or 788C-830C in my language ;)

 

My steel is 40mm and 60mm wide strips cut from 3mm sheets, fully annealed if I have to guess. First question, is there any advantage to normalizing the blades?

 

Then that 50C window, all I can imagine is maybe thinner steel lower temperature?

Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't use 1070, but I do use 1075 quite often.  I find that I need to be at the top end of that range to get something hardened.

 

I have a couple different heat treat setups.  The one I use for small 1075 parts is a small laboratory oven and a container of canola oil (sometimes called rapeseed oil in other parts of the world)  When quenching springs for slipjoints, I set the oven to 1525F and quench in oil that has been warmed up to ~130F.

 

I've tried quenching from 1480F which is where I quench my pattern welded blades from, but the 1075 parts don't get as hard.

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 10 months later...

I should look at my notes when I can get back to them to make sure, but I believe I have been tempering the 1075 springs at 550F.  (Roughly 290C)

  • Thanks 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...