Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Yep, looks like the middle is good, congrats! 

 

You have two options for the edges: Heat it back up, flux the heck out of it, and try to do another welding pass, or grind them down to clean steel.  I'd try another pair of welding passes, one for each edge, working from the interior to the edge to blow out any oxides.  

Link to post
Share on other sites

Well... It looks like the forge weld was good. This is after etching but not sanded above 80 grit. I couldn't wait any longer to try it. :D

I also ground through the 15n20 core. This is just an experiment piece though so I call it a success. :)

FirstSanMai.jpg

  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Daniel Sheets said:

Well... It looks like the forge weld was good. This is after etching but not sanded above 80 grit. I couldn't wait any longer to try it. :D

I also ground through the 15n20 core. This is just an experiment piece though so I call it a success. :)

 

Looking good, congrats :) time to turn it into a thing! ;) 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...