Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Ok guys I have a major road block to get through .... I have finally been able

To get a stainless billet welded up .... and I’m trying to prep for heat treat on one ugly blade... but I cannot get the holes drilled 

 

after I forged the billet I left it in the forge to cool over night hopeful that it would help me out ... but it really didn’t .... the holes I could not drill.... it was still pretty hard to profile but I managed to get it done .... I have no heat treating oven ... just my forge.... I have collected a bucket of ashes ... the main question being ....can one of y’all tell me a simple way I can anneal... will the ashes slow the cooling rate enough? It’s 410 stainless with 80crv2 ... is hold time important ? Any advice and help is appreciated . Completely in over my head ... I’ve looked at several YouTube videos and post that I could find. 

Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't want to do the typical anneal, that requires controls you don't have.  What you want to do is a "process anneal" or "sub-critical anneal".  Basically a really hot temper.  Heat to about 1250-1300 for as long as you feel you can accurately hold it.  Several minutes should help a lot, but if you had a controlled oven I would recommend an hour.  The key is to not heat it so much that you get phase transformation.  Good luck!  

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...