Jump to content

forge welding a billet


Gayton Arrigotti
 Share

Recommended Posts

When you initially forge weld your billet and you know you are successful  do you need to keep the billet at  2300 degrees or can you work it at a lower temp. when your forging it out?

 

I was told to always forge the billet at welding temperature...........

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Personally, once the weld is set I work it at full welding heat for a few heats, then gradually work it slightly cooler, but never into the orange range until the blade is almost done.  Using fuel is preferable to delaminations, and a few normalizations fix the grain size.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 minutes ago, Matt Walker said:

Plastic deformation also plays a part in grain reduction according to Len Landrum. 

Plastic deformation (with a following austenitization) actually refines grains much more effectively than thermal cycling alone.  One of these days I'll get around to writing up a piece I have been thinking about on the hows and whys of grain refinement.  It'll need a few pictures though.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hey Jerrod, those of who know Len trust him without hesitation, but it is nice to hear you confirm. Seems like when Len made his presentation he mentioned 3 ways to refine grain. Thermal cycling, plastic deformation and if there was a third one I can't remember it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dave Lisch says to forge it as hot and fast as possible to minimize carbon loss.

RIP Bear....be free!

 

as always

peace and love

billyO

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What Alan said.

-----------------------------------------------

"It is not the critic who counts; not the man who points out how the strong man stumbles, or where the doer of deeds could have done them better. The credit belongs to the man who is actually in the arena, whose face is marred by dust and sweat and blood, who strives valiantly; who errs and comes short again and again; because there is not effort without error and shortcomings; but who does actually strive to do the deed; who knows the great enthusiasm, the great devotion, who spends himself in a worthy cause, who at the best knows in the end the triumph of high achievement and who at the worst, if he fails, at least he fails while daring greatly." -- Theodore Roosevelt

http://stephensforge.com

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...