Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Chill, please, gentlemen.  It's not worth getting cranky over.  You're both invaluable members of the community here, and it hurts me to see annoyance.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 51
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Third time is the charm they say. A nice piece of Bubinga.  

A few days of chilling later...... For those of you who were wondering what went wrong with that last one, it was all in the clean up on the lathe. The casting was quite solid and the back t

So I made a third wax model, and set about trying to cast it again. After getting some pointers from @Pieter-Paul Derks and someone I didn't know on IG, i managed to make something I think will work.

Posted Images

A few days of chilling later......

For those of you who were wondering what went wrong with that last one, it was all in the clean up on the lathe.

The casting was quite solid and the back turned flat and beautiful.

 

After turning (2).jpg

 

The face also surfaced well, but you will notice that my center hole was slightly off. The outer border isn't uniform around the whole perimeter. It is norrower in some areas than in others.

 

After turning (1).jpg

 

So I cut it up.

 

One of the problems I was fighting with was the crucible was too small for the pour. I wasn't getting enough material to fill the mold. So I broke down and bought some new melting dishes and 10 pounds of Petrobond.

 

It's amazing what a difference the right equipment can make.

 

1 Post-pour.jpg

 

Crack the flask open and brush

 

2 Opened flask.jpg

 

After cleaning

 

3 Casting cleaned.jpg

 

Now all I have to do is carefully set the center hole this time.

Edited by Joshua States
  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...