Jump to content

Putting a tang on an integral bolster


Recommended Posts

After upsetting the bolster on this chef there was not enough material to pull a tang out of, the two options I’ve thought of are welding a tang onto the bolster, or drilling and tapping a hole to screw a tang into the bolster. What’s the best course of action? Thanks 

D3FAB070-8622-4CE7-ABAE-B89DDEA32A9A.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was about to say drill & tap the bolster, but I don't know what heat treat would do to the threads.

 

If you drill a hole, insert the tang a bit then weld it, should be strong enough

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'd drill, tap, and braze with jewelers hard solder.  The hard grade flows at 1725 F, so shouldn't be bothered by heat treatment.  If you have the option of TIG welding, that would be good too.  I only have a crappy stick welder, and the cleanup would be a pain. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Personally I would forge that out to a stick tang and start on a new integral:rolleyes:

All methods of joining a tang would not be optimal.

Drilling and tapping a hole would be the next best thing, you could even drill all the way through the handle and use a nut to pull the handle tight against the bolster.

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Salem Straub drill and taps on kitchen knives quite frequently. He also does a through tang of threaded rod with an end nut to hold the whole thing together.

  • Like 1

“So I'm lightin' out for the territory, ahead of the scared and the weak and the mean spirited, because Aunt Sally is fixin’ to adopt me and civilize me, and I can't stand it. I've been there before.”

The only bad experience is the one from which you learn nothing.  

 

Josh

http://www.dosgatosdesignsllc.com/#!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdJMFMqnbLYqv965xd64vYg

J.States Bladesmith | Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/dos.gatos.71

https://www.etsy.com/shop/JStatesBladesmith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have also used the threaded rod idea for a tang.  In fact Salem and I were talking at a show several years ago and I "confided" in him that I had done this and was worried that people might think it was cheating.  He laughed and said that he thought he was the only one who had done it.

 

If you have enough room to get 4 or 5 threads engaged (more is better) I've never had a problem.  It does let you get a totally flat mating surface on the bolster without any fuss.  I use grade 5 or better bolts and some kind of thread lock (JB weld is good) and I harden the bolster to make sure the threads are strong.

The through tang and nut is an added bonus.  That is something I often do on my more conventional tangs as well.

Geoff

"The worst day smithing is better than the best day working for someone else."

 

I said that.

 

If a thing is worth doing, it is worth doing badly.

- - -G. K. Chesterton

 

So, just for the record: the fact that it does work still should not be taken as definitive proof that you are not crazy.

 

Grant Sarver

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...