Jump to content

Wood Chisel


Brian Dougherty
 Share

Recommended Posts

I haven't been very active at the forge for the last year, so I thought I'd give myself a kick in the pants by doing a WIP for my KITH entry this year.  I've learned that unzipping the preverbal fly in front of the all-mighty interweb seems to motivate me to do my best work.

 

Having never played with wrought iron before, let alone welding a piece of high carbon steel to it, I thought I'd do a simple wood chisel.  Everyone needs a good 1" chisel, right?

 

I started with a piece of 3/4" square wrought That I ordered from a guy up in Canada.  I was advised to forge it mostly to shape before welding on the steel.  I didn't get any pics of that process, but I did think to snap a quick shot of the 1075 sitting on the wrought as it was coming up to welding temp:

 

PXL_20220604_181111464.jpg

 

After a little bit of shaping, this wad of bubble-gum is what I had.  It is sitting next to a piece of the parent bar of wrought iron.

 

PXL_20220604_194617547.jpg

 

Then the grinder-smith and file-smith took over to try to find a 1" chisel in there somewhere.  As forged, it had swelled to about 1.25" wide.  I did a quick etch to see where the steel bit ended up.

 

PXL_20220605_204031692.jpg

 

PXL_20220605_203910380.jpg

 

PXL_20220605_203851398.jpg

 

I'm not particularly good at trying to grind/file an octagon free-hand.  After thinking on it for a while, I decided to just throw it in the mill and "eyeball" a square cross section that would be in-line with the centerline of the chisel.  I think I can manage to clean up the rest with files.

 

PXL_20220620_141136051.jpg

 

I'll clean up the curved transition area up to the first line on the bolster. (Is that waht it is called on a chisel?)  The other line is where I plan to grind down to the tang as the bolster came out way too long as forged.  I'll do that after the octagon is shaped just in case I want to leave it longer.

 

Stay tuned...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Like 6

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Looking good Brian!

 

“So I'm lightin' out for the territory, ahead of the scared and the weak and the mean spirited, because Aunt Sally is fixin’ to adopt me and civilize me, and I can't stand it. I've been there before.”

The only bad experience is the one from which you learn nothing.  

 

Josh

http://www.dosgatosdesignsllc.com/#!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdJMFMqnbLYqv965xd64vYg

J.States Bladesmith | Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/dos.gatos.71

https://www.etsy.com/shop/JStatesBladesmith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
Posted (edited)

OK, back to work on the chisel project.  After looking at it sitting on my bench for a few weeks, and contemplating filing in the bolster, I decided to cheat.  I just threw it back on the mill with a v-block, and evened up the short sides of the octagon.  (I'll report to the mast for 20 lashes later...)

PXL_20220716_141838449.jpg

 

Then I ground off the majority of the excess bolster material with the 2x72, and used a file guide to even everything up:

PXL_20220716_165224457.jpg

 

I left the tang a bit thick while filing so I could come back with a round file to create a fillet at the tang/bolster transition.  This creates a bit of an undercut on the tang, but I ground that back out later.

 

PXL_20220716_171158283.jpg

 

A little draw-filing and grinding to smooth out the faces and to create the side bevels...

 

PXL_20220716_173502838.jpg

 

And then grind in the edge bevel.  I'm making a paring chisel, so I eye-balled in a 20-deree bevel.

 

PXL_20220716_175606590.jpg

 

I do my heat treating by looking for the decalescence (phase change).  I wasn't sure if that would work with such a small piece of steel welded to a big old wrought iron heatsink.  However, I could see the shadows, so I just went with it.  Here we are during one of the normalization passes...

 

PXL_20220716_182042356.jpg

 

And here we are post quench.  I've already tempered once at 350F for an hour.  I'm not sure what my final temper temperature is going to be yet.  Probably pretty low since I want this to be hard, and I am assuming I lost a lot of carbon from the 1075 to to migration into the wrought iron.  However, a files skates on the steel, so I achieved some hardness.

 

PXL_20220716_182706129.jpg

 

 

 

 

Edited by Brian Dougherty
  • Like 5

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Absolutely looking good.

  • Thanks 1

“So I'm lightin' out for the territory, ahead of the scared and the weak and the mean spirited, because Aunt Sally is fixin’ to adopt me and civilize me, and I can't stand it. I've been there before.”

The only bad experience is the one from which you learn nothing.  

 

Josh

http://www.dosgatosdesignsllc.com/#!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdJMFMqnbLYqv965xd64vYg

J.States Bladesmith | Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/dos.gatos.71

https://www.etsy.com/shop/JStatesBladesmith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...
Posted (edited)

I am motivated to learn how to use aquafortis so I thought I'd give it a shot on this handle since it had a little figure.

 

The result is a bit dull when you look at it on the bench, but the chatoyance is interesting.

 

https://youtube.com/shorts/w6R4TLfDc_0?feature=share

 

OK, I've forgotten how to embed a video thumbnail.  You'll have to click on the link if you're interested.  Sorry about that...

Edited by Brian Dougherty

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Now you just need to burnish the wood with #0000 steel wool, followed by an actual burnisher if you have one.  That makes it really pop.  Unless the wood isn't hard enough to take a glass-like polish.  Some maple species aren't hard enough to take it, i.e. silver maple, bigleaf maple, and a few others.  Sugar maple is by far the best, followed by red maple.   

which is too bad, because bigleaf maple can have incredible figuring.  Some call it quilted maple.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Alan Longmire said:

...followed by an actual burnisher if you have one.

This just a polished price of steel right?  Something like a socket extension?

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Alan Longmire said:

That'll work fine, as long as you've sanded and wooled it as fine as it'll go.

Yeah, ok, that worked well :)

 

PXL_20220828_204303300.jpg

 

  • Like 5

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Getting close.  I need to attach the handle and do the final honing.  I was a bit surprised at the pattern in the wrought.  It's almost raindropy looking.

 

PXL_20220904_003358909.jpgPXL_20220904_003345680.jpg

  • Like 2

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

We'll, it feels good to finish something.  I haven't finished a project with a cutting edge in almost 18 months.

 

The bevel on this is slightly hollow ground to make sharpening easier.  It is quite sharp.  I'll try to get a video clip of it paring down end grain.

 

PXL_20220904_195622580.jpgPXL_20220904_195636013.jpgPXL_20220904_195650552.jpgPXL_20220904_195659659.jpg

  • Like 5

-Brian

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 9/4/2022 at 2:42 PM, Alan Longmire said:

Man, I wish I hadn't had to drop out... :(

Get after it man! There's still time.

 

Looking great Brian!

Edited by Joshua States
  • Thanks 1

“So I'm lightin' out for the territory, ahead of the scared and the weak and the mean spirited, because Aunt Sally is fixin’ to adopt me and civilize me, and I can't stand it. I've been there before.”

The only bad experience is the one from which you learn nothing.  

 

Josh

http://www.dosgatosdesignsllc.com/#!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCdJMFMqnbLYqv965xd64vYg

J.States Bladesmith | Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/dos.gatos.71

https://www.etsy.com/shop/JStatesBladesmith

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...