Jump to content

Hearth Steel Seaxes WIP


Aiden CC
 Share

Recommended Posts

Some more progress, and I may have started another one…

 

ACFF3C60-CF8B-46C3-857D-3272178CC283.jpeg
I don’t like fitting bolsters or guards, so I decided I would try punching the slot. I would say it worked fairly well! I will probably have to peen over a few bits and file them but I think it’s pretty close. The bar is wrought iron anchor chain forged thick for the lower bolster and thin for the upper bolster. This is for the narrow sax. 

DD6E71AD-D469-4580-9FC8-A556844BCB3C.jpeg

D384AC57-63B4-4A5F-9B3D-DBB451A4A772.jpeg8DE06C58-3B76-421E-A0D4-3C01885E62F7.jpeg

Oops :blink:. I may have overheated the tip a little bit, but the rest seems to be pretty solid. No other cracks or defects that I could see while forging. I was going for something a bit longer, but this should be the right size for a Coppergate inspired knife/seax. This is a butt weld of 8 fold hearth steel and anchor chain, admittedly I was getting a bit tired of the difficulties coming from inlaying a steel edge, I had a prolonged struggle with a funayuki using this material, so I kept it simple. 

  • Like 4
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...