Jump to content

Adventures in Sand Casting


Aiden CC
 Share

Recommended Posts

9 hours ago, Aiden CC said:

tinning flux

 

I tried that, and there's not enough tin to really show, unfortunately.  Now, if you assembled the rivet and washer, fluxed them with the tinning flux, and sprinkled liberally with chopped-up tin, careful heating and disciplined use of the flux brush should do the trick.  Of course, there's a fine line between enough tin and too much...  a quick wipe with a damp paper towel will blow off the excess and shine what's left while it's still molten.  

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/29/2022 at 7:00 AM, Alan Longmire said:

 

I tried that, and there's not enough tin to really show, unfortunately.  Now, if you assembled the rivet and washer, fluxed them with the tinning flux, and sprinkled liberally with chopped-up tin, careful heating and disciplined use of the flux brush should do the trick.  Of course, there's a fine line between enough tin and too much...  a quick wipe with a damp paper towel will blow off the excess and shine what's left while it's still molten.  

I used this strategy to tin the back of a rivet solder on a piece of pattern wire and it worked pretty well! I think I’ll do all brass and no cast parts on the sheath I’m currently working on, but I may try making some bronze “washers” next, the model would be one of these:

5A8959F9-93B9-4274-B495-13BB7712A00E.jpeg

 

Also, I’m fairly pleased with how my prototype came out:

AF2B896C-AA58-4959-987D-957294F4E1BA.jpeg

 

I did not have much luck making a jig to punch out beaded “wire” from sheet, but I may make something more robust to try and forge it from solid bronze rods I have been casting with my extra metal every pour. 

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...